INTERNATIONELLA ENGELSKA SKOLAN
Internationella Engelska Skolan Kungsbacka is an F-9 school with a safe and calm environment, where teachers can teach and students learn.
JOIN OUR SCHOOL Digital TourABOUT OUR SCHOOL
All of our staff pull together to create the best learning environment through the school.
leading the school
Douglas McPherson
Principal
Eva Ingelsten
Assistant Principal Year F-3
Daniel Bailey
Assistant Principal Year 4-9
Emma Ribbefors
Academic Manager
Endy Abboud
HR / Building
Cecilia Nylander
Economy
Karin Amnäs
Administrator
Lina Johansson
Administrator
Camilla Jörsved
Receptionist
Jenny Bailey
Librarian & Media
Ivano Lubrano
IT-Representative
Padraig Larkin
Caretaker
Jenny Murdvee
School Nurse
072 381 82 05
Monika Magnusson
School Nurse
072 156 63 44
Susanne Stenlåås
School Nurse
070 543 34 71
Tallara Jeffrey
Student Counselor
072 381 79 57
Mathilda Grube
Student Counselor
072 381 86 28
Anna Bräutigam
Special Educator
Katherine Pearson
Special Educator
Aivi Eklund
SYV, Mentor 6B
Magnus Alwå
Psychologist
076 713 20 21
Farhad Vahedi
School Doctor
Melanie Fournier
Student Choice Surgery, Mentor 9A
Hanna Ahlström
Teacher, Mentor FA
Josefin Keenan
Head of Year F, Teacher, Mentor FB
Maria Rytinki
Teacher, Mentor FC
Karolina Esst
Teacher, Mentor 1A
Trudie Boogaard
Teacher, Mentor 1A
Marie-Paule Tylegård
Head of Year 1, Teacher, Mentor 1B
Bea Klintemark
Teacher, Mentor 1B
Renata Petrin
Teacher, Mentor 1C
Anna-Lena Erlandsson
Teacher, Mentor 1C
Camellia Whiting
Teacher, Mentor 2A
Stephanie Hålberg
Teacher, Mentor 2A
Anum Liaquet
Teacher, Mentor 2A
Sofie Erlandsson
Teacher, Mentor 2B
Louise De Kock
Teacher, Mentor 2B
Malin Rosendahl
Head of Year 2, Teacher, Mentor 2C
Marta Källstrand
Mentor 2C
Kitty Waters
Head of Year 3, Teacher, Mentor 3A
Olivia Rosendahl
Teacher, Mentor 3A
Madeleine Celik
Teacher, Mentor 3B
Harriet Pickering
Teacher, Mentor 3B
Anna-Karin Johansson
Teacher, Mentor 3C
Maddeline Collings
Teacher, Mentor 3C
Antigoni Thamnidou
Co-Mentor FA, Recreation Leader
Amalia Tsaganou
Co-Mentor FB, Recreation Leader
Charlotta Hedqvist
Co-Mentor FC, Recreation Leader
Beth Kelly
Recreation Leader
Madelene Engström
Head of ASC F-1, Recreation Leader
Erik Andersson
Recreation Leader
Lindsy Eklof
Recreation Leader
Stefan Plomgren
Recreation Leader
Melissa Economidis
Recreation Leader
Kelsey Wilson
Head of ASC 2-3, Teacher Craft, Recreation Leader
Danielle Prendergast
Head of ASC 4-6, Recreation Leader
Stephanie Forsell
Recreation Leader
Mattias Jörsved
Student Assistant
Joakim Pettersson
Recreation Leader
Zahra Tavakkoli
Recreation Leader
Elias Hantin
Recreation Leader
Robin Hermansson
Recreation Leader
TEACHERS
Kristina Johansson
Head of Aesthetics, Teacher Art, Mentor 7A
Lia Segade Valdes
Teacher Spanish / Art, Mentor 8B
Arwend Delewi
Teacher Social Sciences / Music, Mentor 5A
Damaris Vazquez
Teacher Music, Mentor 7C
Josephine Ross
Teacher Craft, Mentor 5C
Sarah Stedman
Teacher Home Economics / Craft, Mentor 5B
Angus McPherson
Head of Year 8-9, Teacher Technology, Mentor 8A
Saida Hamidovic
Teacher Mathematics/ Tech, Mentor 4B
Henrik Petersson
Teacher Craft, Mentor 4A
TEACHER
Konstantinos Kellis
Head of English, Teacher English, Mentor 7C
Jessica Nimström
Teacher English, Mentor 7B
Zelene Asplind
Teacher, Mentor 4A
Gema Navas
Teacher English / Spanish, Mentor 7B
TEACHERS
Elpida Pavlitsevits
Head of Mathematics, Teacher Mathematics, Mentor 5B
Natasha Pavlitsevits
Teacher Mathematics, Mentor 6A
Teresa Parra
Teacher Mathematics, Mentor 8C
Saida Hamidovic
Teacher Mathematics/ Tech, Mentor 4B
TEACHERS
Charikleia Vasilakou
Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Teacher French, Mentor 9C
Ilka Symanzik
Teacher German / Physical Education, Mentor 8A
Lia Segade Valdes
Teacher Spanish / Art, Mentor 8B
Gema Navas
Teacher English / Spanish, Mentor 7B
TEACHERS
Rebecca Johansson
Head of Physical Education, Teacher Physical Education, Mentor 8B
Ruhan De Kock
Teacher Physical Education / Craft, Mentor 6C
Zoltan Pal
Teacher Physical Education
Ilka Symanzik
Teacher German / Physical Education, Mentor 8A
Chris Waters
Teacher Physical Education, Mentor 8B, Head of Year 8
TEACHERS
Claire Jones
Head of Natural Sciences, Teacher Natural Sciences, Mentor 4C
Daine Horstman
Head of Year 6-7, Teacher Natural Sciences, Mentor 6A
Oscar Chiang
Teacher Natural Sciences, Mentor 5A
TEACHERS
Johanna Löfvenius
Head of Social Science, Teacher Social Sciences, Mentor 9A
Dominic Strandqvist
Teacher Social Sciences, Mentor 6C
Saron Ghebremichael
Head of Year 4-5, Teacher Swedish / Social Sciences, Mentor 5C
Arwend Delewi
Teacher Social Sciences / Music, Mentor 5A
Eleonor Tegenmark
Teacher Social Sciences, Mentor 4A
TEACHERS
Jessica Hollbjär
Head of Swedish, Teacher Swedish, Mentor 4C
Kristin Ryberg
Teacher Swedish, Mentor 8C
Saron Ghebremichael
Head of Year 4-5, Teacher Swedish / Social Sciences, Mentor 5C
Anna Williamsson
Teacher Swedish, Mentor 6B
Emma Nilsson
Teacher Swedish, Mentor 6C
TEACHERS
Mary Aghaei
Teacher SVA, Mentor 4A
Charikleia Vasilakou
Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Teacher French, Mentor 9C
Anna Evander
Student Assistant
Ida Börjesson
Student Assistant
Richard Brandin
Student Assistant
Mattias Jörsved
Student Assistant
Sara Frennberg
Student Assistant, Mentor 4A